adornbly_web

FREE SHIPPING on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Discover
  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • JCB
  • PayPal

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from adornbly.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Facebook Pixel to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Facebook uses your Personal Information here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

Further, we share your Personal Information with third party partners who help us to fulfill your order. We provide your shipping and contact details to vendors and service providers in order to complete and ship your order. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

SHOPIFY 
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment: 
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. 
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

CHANGES 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS 
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

CONTACT US 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@adornbly.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Adornbly 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
304 S. Jones Blvd, Las Vegas, Nevada US 89107

This DPA/GDPR Compliance Statement sits in line with our Privacy Policy, is supplemental and applies to all European Union Citizens and the United Kingdom that are using our services. As such Adornbly proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g., collection, processing, and transmission) in accordance with the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Nothing in this Statement is intended to contradict or limit the applicability of the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

 

The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures we take to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Personal data is information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, but also your IP address. Anonymous data as such only exists if no personal reference to the user can be made.

 

The Data Controller

In accordance with DPA and GDPR, the person responsible for processing of personal data when using our website and shop at www.adornbly.com (hereinafter our “website”) is:

 

Adornbly

304 S. Jones Blvd, Las Vegas, Nevada US 89107

 

Web: www.adornbly.com 

E-Mail: info@adornbly.com

 

Categories of data subjects and types of data processed

During the course of using our website and services, we process the following types of data from visitors and users:

 

  • inventory data (e.g., names, addresses),
  • contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers),
  • content data (e.g., text entries, messages, testimonials),
  • usage data (e.g., web pages visited, interest in content, access times), and
  • meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

 

Purpose of the processing

The Purpose of processing personal data are:

  • provision of the online offer, its functions, and contents,
  • responding to contact requests and communicating with users,
  • security measures, and
  • reach measurement/marketing.

 

Relevant legal basis

The following legal basis, unless specifically described below apply to the processing of your personal data:

 

  • consent,
  • to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures and respond to enquiries,
  • to fulfil our legal obligations, and
  • to protect our legitimate interests.

 

Security of your personal data

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the DPA and GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

 

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as access to, input, disclosure, ensuring availability and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, deletion of data and response to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development and selection of hardware, software and procedures, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Cooperation with processors and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (Shopify), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties is necessary for the performance of the contract, you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called " processing agreement".

 

Transfers to third countries

Our main operations are based in the USA and your personal data is generally processed, stored and used within in the USA. In some instances, your personal data may be processed outside the USA. If and when this is the case, we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security, so your personal data is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the USA.

 

Your rights

These rights are standardized in the DPA and GDPR. This includes:

 

  • the right to information,
  • the right to rectification,
  • the right to erasure,
  • the right to restriction of data processing,
  • the right to data portability,
  • the right to object to data processing,
  • the right to revoke any consent you have given, and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Please contact us at any time with questions and suggestions regarding data protection and to enforce your rights as a data subject.

 

Cookies

Cookies" are small files that are stored on your device. Different information can be stored within the cookies. We may use temporary and permanent cookies and will explain this in our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is either your consent or our legitimate interest.

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or its processing restricted in accordance with the DPA and GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e., the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

 

Business-related processing

In addition, we process:

  • Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term, category of customer), and
  • Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history).

 

of our customers, prospective customers for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising, and market research.

 

Contractual services

We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services. In doing so, we process:

  • inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers),
  • content data (e.g., content used when you use our services including text entries),
  • contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term),
  • payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history),
  • usage data and metadata (e.g., in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures).

 

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned processing.  The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing, and our customer service.  We process data that is necessary for the justification and fulfilment of contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of the service.

 

When processing the data provided to us within the scope of providing our services, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of order processing and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the service.

 

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

In the case of data disclosed to us by the user within the scope of a service, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the service, in principle after the end of the service.

 

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data within the scope of administrative tasks as well as organization of our business, financial accounting, and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving.

In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e., tasks that serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services.

 

The deletion of data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

 

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants such as tax advisors or auditors as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

 

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g., for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. This data, most of which is company-related, is stored permanently.

 

Contact

When contacting us, the user's details are processed for the purpose of handling the request and its processing. The user's details may be stored in a customer relationship management system or comparable enquiry organization. We delete the enquiries if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

 

Data Breaches/Notification

Databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please contact us.

 

Changes

Because we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to improve our website and services, this policy may change over time. We will notify you before any material changes take effect so that you have time to review the changes.

This DPA/GDPR Compliance Statement was last updated on Friday, October 14, 2022

 

We welcome you to Adornbly and our website at www.adornbly.com. In the below Cookie Policy, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

Why do we ask for Consent and why do we have a Cookie Policy?

The provision of information about our use of cookies is required and set out in the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (“PECD”), the UK`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”), and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”). Usually, when you visit our website for the first time, you are asked if you want to allow cookies. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

 

What are cookies and why we use them?

A cookie is a simple small file that is sent with the pages of an Internet address and can be stored by the web browser on the PC or device. The information stored in it may be sent to our or relevant third-party servers during subsequent visits.

 

To obtain information about the use of our web sites, we use cookies. Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

 

These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

 

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our site knows who you are and offers you your usual default setting.

 

There are two classes of cookies, namely first-party cookies, and third-party cookies.

 

First-party cookies are created directly by our website, whereas third-party cookies are created by a partner website.

 

Each cookie stores different data, has a lifespan (that can vary from a few minutes to a few years) and thus must be assessed on individual basis. Because of that there are several types of cookies.

 

The least privacy invasive type of cookies are Essential or Necessary cookies. These cookies are essential or necessary to ensure that a website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate a website and use its features. Without these cookies, certain features of a website would not function, and thus you would not be able to use certain services.

There are also Functional cookies or sometimes called convenience cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember the options a user has made (including user ID`s stored, consents given, or languages selected) and other personalization options you have selected when browsing.

 

Further there are also Analysis and performance cookies,which are used to monitor and improve the function and service of a website. Those can track down problems when using a website, facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers, and provide analytics metrics.

 

Lastly, advertising cookies or targeting cookies.They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

 

The Cookies we use

Below you can find the cookies we use listed in accordance with their Name, Description, Lifespan, and Type. Please keep in mind that this list may be updated from time to time.

  • keep_alive
    • Used in connection with buyer localization.
    • 30 minutes
    • Functional

 

  • secure_customer_sig
    • Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with customer login.
    • 1 year
    • Necessary

 

  • localization
    • Flickr sets this cookie to to track usage of photo galleries embedded from Flickr.
    • 1 year
    • Functional

 

  • _orig_referrer
    • Shopify sets this cookie to be used in connection with shopping cart.
    • 14 days
    • Necessary

 

  • _landing_page
    • Shopify installs this cookie to track landing pages.
  • 14 days
  • Analytics

 

  • _y
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 1 year
    • Analytics

 

  • _s
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_y
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 1 year
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_s
    • This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_sa_t
    • This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _shopify_sa_p
    • This is a Shopify analytics cookie relating to marketing and referrals.
    • 30 minutes
    • Analytics

 

  • _ga
    • The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
  • 2 years
  • Analytics

 

  • _gid
    • Installed by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
    • 1 day
    • Analytics

 

  • _gat
    • This cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
    • 1 minute
    • Performance

 

  • _pin_unauth
    • This cookie is placed by Pinterest Tag when the user cannot be matched. It contains a unique UUID to group actions across pages.
    • 1 year
    • Functional

 

  • __kla_id
    • Cookie set to track when someone clicks through a Klaviyo email to a website.
    • 2 years
    • Performance

 

  • _fbp
    • This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
    • 3 months
    • Advertisement

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests and your consent (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc

of 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, US. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Shopify Statistics

We use the Shopify Statistics feature on our website. This allows us to measure the reach of our website and provides us with statistical analysis of visitor behavior on our website. The data is processed on servers of Shopify, which we have commissioned with the processing. The legal basis for the data processing in connection with the Shopify statistics function is our legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior on our website. You can object to this processing at any time in the cookie settings.

 

Shopify Analytics

We use Shopify Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Shopify, on our website. Shopify Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Shopify and stored there. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Shopify and thus anonymized.

 

Shopify will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Shopify may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Shopify's behalf.

 

Shopify will not, according to its own information, associate your IP address with any other data held by Shopify. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Google Ads, Similar Audiences and Conversion Measurement

We use the offer of Google Ads to draw attention to our offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Ads) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. The purpose of this is to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.

If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your device. These cookies allow Google to recognise your internet browser. If you visit certain pages and the cookie stored on your device has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising media; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Through the integration of Ads Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an ad of ours. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and store your IP address.

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion.

Within our website, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Inc., are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called "Facebook ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

 

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or declare the objection via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

 

Klaviyo

We use the services of Klaviyo, Inc (Klaviyo) to analyze user behavior on our website for our own advertising and market research purposes. Klaviyo also uses cookies and can link your behavior on our website with your data if you have registered for our newsletter, created a customer account or gone through an order process on our website.

 

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, only partially allow or disable cookies. To do so follow the link to your browser Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Flash cookies, Microsoft Internet Explorer/ Edge, Opera, Safari.

 

Does this policy change?

We may from time to time update our Cookie Policy, to reflect a change in the law, in our business practices or the cookies we use.

 

Who should I contact for more information?

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

Adornbly

304 S. Jones Blvd, Las Vegas, Nevada US 89107

 

Web: www.adornbly.com

E-Mail: info@adornbly.com

 

This Cookie Policy was last updated on Thursday, October 13, 2022

 

This DPA/GDPR Compliance Statement sits in line with our Privacy Policy, is supplemental and applies to all Citizens of Canada that are using our services. As such Adornbly proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g., collection, processing, and transmission) in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Nothing in this Statement is intended to contradict or limit the applicability of the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

 

The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures we take to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Personal Information is information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, but also your IP address. Anonymous data as such only exists if no personal reference to the user can be made.

 

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data which may contain Personal Information:

 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the adornbly.com website, including information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to any services provided by us, posting material, reporting a problem with our website, or requesting further services;
  • information, data, documents or images that you upload onto our website;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our website;
  • details of your visits to our website, resources that you access and actions you are working on through the website;
  • if you contact us, a record of that correspondence; and
  • responses to surveys that we send to you, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

IP Addresses

We may also collect and process information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business partners. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use cookies.

 

Where we store your data

The Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Canada. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Canada who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your services ordered by you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting any Personal Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held, including Personal Information, in the following manner:

 

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, services that you request from us, and to otherwise carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with information, services which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to investigate any complaints relating to the use of our website or any suspected unlawful activities;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and
  • carrying out whatever else is reasonable or related to or in connection with the above and our provision of services to you.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

 

  • for the purposes of providing services that you request from us, fulfilling our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, processing payments in connection therewith or otherwise in connection with your use of our website;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we or substantially all of our shares or assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to a governmental or regulatory body, law enforcement, or other authorities, in order to enforce our terms of use for the website, to cooperate with any direction, request or order from such parties or to report any suspected unlawful activity.

 

Consent

By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Data by us for the purposes set out in this Statement.

 

Where any Personal Information relates to a third party, you represent and warrant that the Personal Information is up-to-date, complete, and accurate and that you have obtained the third party’s prior consent for our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information for the Purposes. You agree that you shall promptly provide us with written evidence of such consent upon demand by us.

 

Each use of our services by you shall constitute a fresh agreement for us to collect, use and disclose the Personal Information in accordance with this Statement.

 

You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Information for any or all of the Purposes by submitting your request to us using via email to info@adornbly.com. Should you withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, it may impact our ability to proceed with your transactions, agreements, or interactions with us. Prior to you exercising your choice to withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of your consent. Please note that your withdrawal of consent will not prevent us from exercising our legal rights (including any remedies) or undertaking any steps as we may be entitled to at law.

 

Access and Correction

The PIPEDA gives you the right to access your Personal Information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the PIPEDA. Any access request may be subject to a fee of an administrative fee at our rates then in force to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

the event that you wish to correct and/or update your Personal Information in our records, you may inform us in writing of the same by using our contact form or via email to info@adornbly.com. In certain cases, Personal Information may also be corrected or updated via the website.

 

We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Information or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PIPEDA).

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) is the for Adornbly relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the OPC (www.priv.gc.ca/en). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OPC so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Accuracy

We endeavor to ensure that all decisions involving your Personal Information are based upon accurate and timely information. However, we rely on you to disclose all relevant information to us and to inform us of any changes in your Personal Information. As such, please disclose all relevant information necessary for us to provide services to you and ensure all information submitted to us is up-to-date, complete, and accurate. Kindly inform us promptly if there are any changes in your Personal Information.

 

Retention

We may retain your Personal Information for at least five (5) years, or such other longer or shorter period as may be necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your Personal Information or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Third Party Policies

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, business partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Data to these websites.

 

Data Intermediary

Where we process your Personal Information as a data intermediary on behalf of a third party, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with the instructions of the third party and shall use it only for the purposes agreed between you and the third party. All such Personal Information will be protected and retained in accordance with this Statement and the terms of the PIPEDA.

 

We will take steps to inform the third party of any requests, complaints, or questions that you may have regarding such Personal Information.

 

Data Breaches/Notification

Databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please contact us.

 

Changes

Because we’re always looking for new and innovative ways to improve our website and services, this policy may change over time. We will notify you before any material changes take effect so that you have time to review the changes.

 

This PIPEDA Compliance Statement was last updated on Friday, October 14, 2022

 

 


 




AS SEEN ON
Press Release Publishing provided byBrand Push AND OVER 200 NEWS SITES